Nate didn’t have an easy life and nothing about this book was easy too. Half Lostby Sally Green – It was as beautiful as it was heartbreaking.It’s the perfect ending to a perfect story. The Raven Kingby Maggie Stiefvater – It’s Maggie and It’s Gansey, Blue, Ronan, Adam and Noah.It delved into matters trauma and emotional abuse but still keep the story flowing. Maas – After a so-so first book this one was a real game changer for the series as a hole. It’s quite a thrill ride and it left a real cliffhanger as to how the series is going to end. A Torch Against the Nightby Sabaa Tahir – A cross between historical fiction and dystopian novel.Not to mention his characters get sassier with every book. I love that Rick has added diverse characters to his worlds. Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan – So it was hard to pick between this one and his other book Riordan wrote, The Hidden Oracle, but I choose this one because of the characters.So without further ado and in no particular order. It was hard to narrow it down to just 10. I will say this about 2016, I read a lot of good books this year.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |